skip to Main Content

Privacy Notice

Swiss Biobanking Platform (hereinafter, “SBP”) is the research infrastructure of national importance supporting human and non-human biobanks. It aims to respond to the increasing requirement from researchers regarding the quality of samples and the interconnectedness of biobanks for research purposes.

SBP takes the topic of data protection very seriously. This privacy notice (hereinafter, the Privacy Notice) applies to the whole website located at https://swissbiobanking.ch/ (hereinafter, the Website)1 unless different terms and conditions apply to specific parts of the Website (such as to the Biobank SQAN, for instance).

Simply accessing the Website gives the person who accesses it the status of Website user (hereinafter, the “User”).

The Privacy Notice is intended to explain to Users which of their personal data SBP collects, how those data are processed, for what purposes, and what options Users have in this regard.

By visiting the Website, Users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the Privacy Notice.

The Website is the property of the association Swiss Biobanking Platform (SBP), registered with the Registre du Commerce du Canton de Vaud under the number CHE-353.175.616, and with the legal address Avenue d’Echallens 9, 1004 Lausanne, Switzerland. SBP is the controller when processing personal data, pursuant to and in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, if applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation.

Processing of personal data when visiting SBP website

When Users interact with SBP through the Website, SBP receives personal data related to them. SBP is committed to protecting their privacy and the confidentiality of their data. Therefore, SBP ensures appropriate security as well as compliance with the relevant principles laid out in the Swiss law and, if applicable, in the EU law (especially the General Data Protection Regulation).

a) Encryption
The Website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security and privacy reasons. An encrypted connection can be recognised through the browser’s address bar being changed to “https://”, and the lock icon in the address bar. If the encryption is enabled, the data Users submit to SBP cannot be read by third parties.

b) Informative Use of the Website
In the case of mere informational use of the Website, i.e. if the User does not provide SBP with any information or personal data, SBP only collects the personal data that the User’s browser transmits to SBP server.

When Users visit the Website, SBP collects the following information that is technically necessary to display the Website and to ensure its stability and safety:

  • IP address;
  • Date and time of request;
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT);
  • Content of the request (concrete page); access status/HTTP status code;
  • Each transferred amount of data, and the website from which the request comes;
  • Browser – operating system and its surface;
  • Language and version of the browser software;
  • The operating system used.

c) Registered Account
Users may access areas of the Website that require registration by creating an account. Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their passwords or other account identifiers and for all activities that occur under their account.

SBP collects Users contact details to provide the service, including first and last name, username, e-mail address, Institution / Company, address, IP address and date of registration.

If Users no longer wish to have a registered account, they may terminate their account by sending an email to  info@swissbiobanking.ch.

d) Participation in events
When Users fill out the form to participate in events referenced on the Website, the information Users provide is used to respond to their request. The collected information depends on the third party used for the event registration. For more information about the collected data, please consult the third-party website indicated in the registration form.

e) Newsletter
In the event Users register to receive the SBP newsletter, SBP collects Users contact details to provide the service, including first and last name, e-mail address, role, city, organization, IP address and date of registration.

This storage serves as proof if a third party has misused the User’s e-mail address and has signed up to receive the newsletter without the User’s knowledge. It also serves to keep Users apprised about SBP activity and events.

SBP uses the following third-party service provider, namely Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to its subscribers. Read their privacy policy here.

At any time, Users have the right to unsubscribe from further receiving this service, either through the link that appears in the newsletter or by sending an email to info@swissbiobanking.ch.

f) Use for Other Purposes
Where SBP considers using personal data for other purposes that the ones listed above, SBP ensures that it notifies Users first. Users have the right to withhold or withdraw, at any time, their consent when such a consent was given for the use of their personal data for purposes other than those listed under point b). Users can send an email to info@swissbiobanking.ch to this end.

Google reCAPTCHA

SBP uses Google reCAPTCHA (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on the Website. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”).

For more information about reCAPTCHA and Googles privacy policy, please visit the following links: Privacy policy and terms of services.

Web analytics

For several of its Website pages, SBP uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies (which are text files placed on Users’ computer) to collect standard Internet log information and Users’ behaviour information.

By using the Website, Users consent to the processing of their data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, visit “How Google uses data when User(s) use our partners’ sites or apps”.

Users can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings on their browser. However, this may affect their ability to use the Website.

Data Protection

Any personal information supplied to SBP through the visit of the Website will be processed in accordance with technical and organisational measures ensuring that Users’ personal data are kept secure and confidential. By using the Website, Users consent to such a processing.

SBP will not share Users’ personal information with any third party, unless legally required or if necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which Users have provided the information. For the  sake of clarity, SBP will not sell, trade or rent any personal information to third parties. By providing SBP with their personal data, Users consent to SBP processing of their personal data for the purposes of providing its services. Users also understand that such data will be used for statutory, accounting and archival purposes.

However, SBP may gather, use, and share with third parties certain anonymous information and statistics about Users, in aggregate form only, in order to improve its services.

  • Right to access: Users are entitled to ask SBP anytime for information about what type of personal data about them has been processed.
  • Users may also ask SBP to have their data rectified or deleted, as required by applicable data protection law.
  • Links to other sites: some Website pages may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. SBP is not responsible for the content, security, privacy, capabilities or availability of such websites. Please read the privacy policy of each external website prior to accessing or sending personal data to the site.
  • Offensive or inappropriate content on the Website:If a User post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of SBP services, SBP may use User’s personal data to stop such a behaviour.
  • Where SBP reasonably believes that Users are or may be in breach of any of the laws of the country of origin of their IP address, SBP may use Users’personal data to inform relevant third parties such as email/internet providers or law enforcement agencies about the User’s behaviour.

AMENDMENT

SBP keeps its Privacy Notice under regular review. If SBP changes its Privacy Notice, it will post the changes on this page, and place a notice on the main page of the Website, so that Users may be aware of the information SBP collects and how SBP uses it at all times. SBP will also make available an archived copy of the previous SBP Privacy Notice for comparison.

If Users no longer accept this Privacy Notice, or any future modification to it, they must cease using the Website. Continued use of the Website indicates Users’ continued acceptance of this Privacy Notice.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

The Courts of Lausanne, Canton Vaud, Switzerland, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims or disputes arising from or related to, the User’s access or use of the Website.

This Privacy Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland.

Contact

Swiss Biobanking Platform
Christine Currat, Executive Director
Avenue d’Echallens 9, 1004 Lausanne, Switzerland
+41 21 314 52 84
info@swissbiobanking.ch

Registrations

Why do we ask to register to download the support documents?

Since 2020, we ask our visitors to register to access the files we provide. The aim is to improve our support documentation by knowing who are our visitors and what they need. Your data won't be shared.

Password must be at least 7 characters long.
Password must be at least 7 characters long.
I agree
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.